Schedule

The 2020 International Student Lied Duo Competition will take place in Groningen, the Netherlands:

Prins Claus Conservatorium
Meeuwerderweg 1
9724 EM Groningen
https://www.hanze.nl/nld/onderwijs/kunst/prins-claus-conservatorium

All activities are accessible to the public for a fee.

The First round runs on Thursday March 12th from 11:00 AM till 5:20 PM and on Friday March 13th from 10:00 AM till 12:20 PM, with the announcements to be expected at 1:15 PM on Friday. 

The Semi Finals will be on Saturday March 14th, the exact schedule will be announced later.

The Finals will be on Sunday March 15th, the exact schedule will be announced later.

On Friday at 2:00 PM Lucas Wiegerink will give a public workshop on his composition ‘Pueritia et Senecta secundum Stultitiae’.

In the Friday-afternoon from 3 – 5 PM there will be a masterclass for participants that do not advance to the semi-final.

From 7:30 – 9:30 PM there will be another masterclass for participants that do not advance to the semi-final.

The following performance schedule is envisioned for the First RoundPlease be aware that this programme might still change!

Thursday 


Stage timeVocalistPianist
11:00Opening
111:10Alicia MartinezAlejandro Cho
211:30Ana SaynAtsuko Ota
311:50Annabel KennedyAna Manustireanu
12:10Intermission
412:30Ardelia PadmaPetra Ruth
512:50Charlotte WatzlawikLisa Ochsendorf
613:10Hanna de BruinManon Berendschot
13:30Break for lunch
715:00Karin TimmermansFlorian van der Reijden
815:20Kitty BazalgetteJaime Espinosa Pedrosa
915:40Mara MöritzPatrik Hévr
15:50Intermission
1016:20Megan HenrySimon Storey
1115:45Michael Rakotoarivony Teodora Oprisor
1216:00Ronan CailletMalte Schäfer

Friday

Stage timeVocalistPianist
1310:00Surna LeeYuan Ma
1410:20Tatiana TimchenkoTatiana Kachko
1510:40Theresa KloseFranziska Staubach
11:00Intermission
1611:20Tina DroleVirgile van Essche
1711:40Tomas KildišiusAni Ter-Martirosyan
1812:00Vassia AlatiYuko Kiguchi
12:20Jury Deliberation
13:15Announcement of the results

Our Partners

Our Subsidizers